Grandparents Visitation in Missouri
[…] Grandparents Visitation in Missouri
Under Missouri law, grandparents visitation is allowed only if certain requirements are met. These requirements are set forth in Section 452.402 RSMo. The statute states that:
1. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparents when:
(1) The parents of the child have filed for a dissolution of their marriage. A grandparent shall have the right to intervene in any dissolution action solely on the issue of visitation rights. Grandparents shall also have the right to file a motion to modify the original decree of dissolution to seek visitation rights when visitation has been denied to them; or
(2) One parent of the child is deceased and the surviving parent denies reasonable visitation to a parent of the deceased parent of the child; or
(3) The child has resided in the grandparent’s home for at least six months within the twenty-four month period immediately preceding the filing of the petition; and
(4) A grandparent is unreasonably denied visitation with the child for a period exceeding ninety days. However, if the natural parents are legally married to each other and are living together with the child, a grandparent may not file for visitation pursuant to this subsection.
The Court will only grant grandparents visitation rights when it finds such visitation to be in the best interests of the child.
Family law cases involving grandparents and visitation issues are unfortunately much too common. They have the tendency to turn on horrible fact patterns. Such is the case of In re Matter of J.D.S., decided by the Missouri Court of Appeals for the Western District of Missouri.