Hot Car Deaths and Missouri Law
[…] According to KidsAndCars.org, hot car deaths happened 23 times across the country in 2021 alone, after children were heartbreakingly left inside hot vehicles nationwide.
The inside of a car or truck heats up very quickly, reaching 125 degrees in mere minutes. A child’s body overheats 3-5 times faster than an adult body, which contributes to the problem.
The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration states that heatstroke can “begin when the core body temperature reaches about 104 degrees. A child can die when their body temperature reaches 107 degrees.”
Missouri law, Section 537.555 RSMo., provides that “A person shall not be held civilly liable for damages resulting from the forcible entry into a vehicle for the purpose of removing an unsupervised minor if such person:
(1) Determines that the vehicle is locked or there is no other reasonable method for removing the minor from the vehicle;(2) Has a good faith belief that forcible entry into the vehicle is necessary because the minor is in imminent danger of suffering harm if not immediately removed from the vehicle;(3) Contacts emergency response personnel including any firefighter, emergency medical technician, law enforcement officer, registered nurse, physician, or first responder prior to forcibly entering the vehicle;(4) Remains with the minor at a safe location reasonably close to the vehicle until emergency response personnel arrives; and(5) Uses no more force to enter the vehicle and remove the minor from the vehicle than was necessary under the circumstances.