wildfire-prevention-requires-proper-planning-and-diligence
[…] The US Attorneys office stated that property owners and their agents are responsibile to ensure that property under their control is maintained in a safe fashion. Because the property owner failed to correct the electrical issue, the lawsuit alleges negligence in allowing the wildfire to start.

Missouri Law Imposes Criminal Liability for Wildfires

Missouri law is similar to California law in this regard. You can be criminally liable under Missouri law due to causing a wildfire. Section 569.067 RSMo., provides:

1. A person commits the crime of negligently setting fire to a woodland, cropland, grassland, prairie or marsh when he with criminal negligence causes damage to a woodland, cropland, grassland, prairie or marsh of another by starting a fire.
2. A person commits the crime of negligently allowing a fire to escape when he with criminal negligence allows a fire burning on lands in his possession or control to escape onto property of another.
3. Negligently setting fire to a woodland, cropland, grassland, prairie or marsh or negligently allowing a fire to escape is a class B misdemeanor.

Pursuant to Missouri law, a criminally negligent act is one that is not intentional, but that occurs because the actor fails to exercise reasonable care.

If property is damaged, many criminal plea deals require restitution to be paid to the victim.