Workers Compensation Retaliation
[…] Workers Compensation Retaliation
Section 287.780 RSMo., states:
“No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.”
Despite the clear language of the statute, injured Missouri employees could be fired after filing a workers compensation claim, unless they could show this was the “exclusive” cause of their termination.